STENZ v. INDUS. COMM’N OF ARIZ.
[…] 212, 751 P.2d at 528. Neither the claimant nor the carrier followed
up with that notice, and no benefits were paid at the time. Id.
Thirteen years later, the claimant sustained a second injury and
hired counsel to assist with that claim; counsel discovered the prior
oversight and sought payment of the past due benefits from the 1971
claim. Id. The carrier paid the full amount of benefits due on the
1971 claim but refused to pay interest. Id.
¶8 Our supreme court concluded that a workers’
compensation claimant is owed interest under the general interest
statute, A.R.S. § 44-1201, on benefits not timely paid. Tisdel, 156
Ariz. at 212-13, 751 P.2d at 528-29. That statute states, in relevant
part, that “[i]nterest on any loan, indebtedness or other obligation
shall be at the rate of ten per cent per annum.” § 44-1201(A).2 In
determining when interest began to accrue, the court noted the
carrier had not denied coverage and “[c]ounsel for both parties
stipulated that it was an error [for the carrier] not to have issued a
notice of permanent disability in December of 1971.” Tisdel, 156