Charles W. Stenz v. City of Tucson and Pinnacle Risk Management Services
[…] Tisdel, 156 Ariz. at 213, 751 P.2d at 529. Section 23-1046(A) does not contain the same provision as § 23-1047(A), which allows a carrier to begin payments without waiting for a determination by the Commission. However, § 23-1061(G) provides, in relevant part, that “the insurance carrier or self-insuring employer shall process and pay compensation and provide medical, surgical and hospital benefits, without the necessity for the making of an award or determination by the 8 STENZ v. INDUS. COMM’N OF ARIZ. Opinion of the Court commission.” Thus, under § 23-1061(G), Pinnacle could have begun payments to Elizabeth after receiving notice she had filed her claim for death benefits and before the Commission made its determination. See Keeton v. Indus. Comm’n, 27 Ariz.