Charles W. Stenz v. City of Tucson and Pinnacle Risk Management Services
[…] Id. Thirteen years later, the claimant sustained a second injury and hired counsel to assist with that claim; counsel discovered the prior oversight and sought payment of the past due benefits from the 1971 claim. Id. The carrier paid the full amount of benefits due on the 1971 claim but refused to pay interest. Id. ¶8 Our supreme court concluded that a workers’ compensation claimant is owed interest under the general interest statute, A.R.S. § 44-1201, on benefits not timely paid. Tisdel, 156 Ariz. at 212-13, 751 P.2d at 528-29. That statute states, in relevant part, that “[i]nterest on any loan, indebtedness or other obligation shall be at the rate of ten per cent per annum.” § 44-1201(A).2 In determining when interest began to accrue, the court noted the carrier had not denied coverage and “[c]ounsel for both parties stipulated that it was an error [for the carrier] not to have issued a notice of permanent disability in December of 1971.” Tisdel, 156 2 Section