STENZ V. ICA, ET AL.
[…] A legal obligation to pay may exist
before, or even in the absence of, a court order commanding such payment.
See Desert Mountain Props. Ltd. P’ship v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 225 Ariz.
194, 201 ¶ 17, 236 P.3d 421, 428 (App. 2010). We agree with the special
concurrence in the court of appeals that “a court may enforce a legal
obligation, [but] no court action is required to create a legal obligation.”
Stenz, 236 Ariz. at 111 ¶ 27, 336 P.3d at 744 (Howard, J., specially
concurring).
¶10 Under Arizona’s workers’ compensation scheme, the
obligation to pay is created by A.R.S. § 23-1061(G), which commands that
“the insurance carrier or self-insuring employer shall process and pay
compensation and provide medical, surgical and hospital benefits, without
the necessity for the making of an award or determination by the
commission.” Because the obligation to pay was created by statute and was
for a liquidated amount prescribed by the statute’s schedule, Pinnacle had
notice of the obligation upon its receipt of Mrs. Stenz’s claim in October
2009. Interest began to accrue on that date. (As noted in the concurring