Jose Vasquez v. State
[…] [Bolton:] Yes, I was there. I was in the monitoring room. When [Evans and Padilla] entered the room, you know, they read [appellant]—and when they interviewed . . . Martinez, they also read him his legal warnings as well. ... [Defense counsel:] . . . [W]here was [appellant] located when you saw 4 Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.22, section 3 restricts the admissibility in a criminal proceeding of statements made during custodial interrogation to statements that are recorded and obtained after the accused has been given a statutory warning akin to the Miranda warnings and “knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning.” 3 Evans and Padilla talking to him? [Bolton:] . . . I was not present when . . . Padilla talked to [appellant]. I was in an interview room talking to . . . Martinez. I was conducting an interview there while . . . Padilla was speaking to [appellant].