Reversed and Remanded and Majority and Dissenting Opinions filed December
[…] telling them. . . . You could . . . see them and hear . . . ?
[Bolton:] Both. . . .
[Defense counsel:] And when any other officers read them their Miranda
warnings, you don’t know or if they were read at all
‘cause you weren’t there?
[Bolton:] Yes, I was there. I was in the monitoring room. When
[Evans and Padilla] entered the room, you know, they
read [appellant]—and when they interviewed . . .
Martinez, they also read him his legal warnings as well.
...
[Defense counsel:] . . . [W]here was [appellant] located when you saw
4
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.22, section 3 restricts the admissibility in a
criminal proceeding of statements made during custodial interrogation to statements that are recorded
and obtained after the accused has been given a statutory warning akin to the Miranda warnings and
“knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning.”
3
Evans and Padilla talking to him?
[Bolton:] . . . I was not present when . . . Padilla talked to
[appellant]. I was in an interview room talking
to . . . Martinez. I was conducting an interview there
while . . . Padilla was speaking to [appellant]. So, I was