STATE v. RAIMONDE
[…] omitted).
¶18 The instructions the court gave accurately and adequately reflected
the governing law and were not misleading. The court instructed the jury that
the State had the burden of proving each element of the offense beyond a
reasonable doubt. The court also instructed the jury that it could convict
Raimonde of second-degree murder only if it found beyond a reasonable doubt
that “the homicide was not committed upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion
resulting from adequate provocation by the victim.” The court further instructed
the jury in accordance with A.R.S. § 13-115(B) that if it determined that
Raimonde was guilty of either second-degree murder or manslaughter, “but you
have a reasonable doubt as to which it was, you must find the Defendant guilty
of manslaughter.” See A.R.S. § 13-115(B) (“When it appears that a defendant has
committed a crime or public offense, and there is reasonable ground of doubt in
which of two or more degrees he is guilty, he may be convicted of the lowest of
such degrees only.”)
¶19 These instructions, read in their entirety, effectively informed the
jury that it could not convict Raimonde of second-degree murder unless the State
had proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the murder had not been committed