STATE v. RAIMONDE
[…] Krone, 182 Ariz. 319, 323, 897 P.2d 621,
625 (1995)); see also State v. Bearup, 221 Ariz. 163, 168, ¶ 23, 211 P.3d 684, 689
(2009).
¶13 On this record, the jury could not have rationally failed to find that
Raimonde shot C.C. point-blank in the head intentionally, knowingly, or at a
minimum recklessly, under circumstances which showed an extreme
indifference to human life. Compare A.R.S. § 13-1104(A) (setting forth mental
states for second-degree murder) and A.R.S. § 13-1103(A)(2) (requiring one of
those mental states for commission of provocation manslaughter) with A.R.S. §
13-1103(A)(1) (defining so-called reckless manslaughter as “[r]ecklessly causing
the death of another person”) and A.R.S. § 13-1102(A) (a person commits
negligent homicide “if with criminal negligence the person causes the death of
another person”). Raimonde acknowledged that he raised the gun, pointed the
gun at C.C., and pulled the trigger. He claimed that he shot the victim because
he was in fear of his life. Raimonde’s own testimony accordingly demonstrated
that he shot the victim intentionally. There was no evidence in the record from