STATE v. RAIMONDE
[…] for the broad proposition that an honest but unreasonable belief that force is
required always warrants instructions on reckless manslaughter and negligent
homicide.3 Govan does not stand for the proposition that the court must instruct
2 We cite to the current versions of the statutes, because they have not been
amended in material part since the date of this offense, August 28, 2011.
3 Moreover, in light of the amendment to A.R.S. § 13-411(C), after Korzep
was decided, eliminating the subjective component to this defense, and the
reliance of Model Penal Code § 3.09 on a purely subjective justification, we
decline to rely on this suggestion, even if it were not dictum. Compare A.R.S. §
13-411(C) (1991) (“[A] person is presumed to be acting reasonably for the
purposes of this section if he is acting to prevent the commission of any of the
offenses listed in subsection A of this section.”) with A.R.S. § 13-411(C) (2011)
(“A person is presumed to be acting reasonably for the purposes of this section if
the person is acting to prevent what the person reasonably believes is the imminent or
actual commission of any of the offenses listed in subsection A of this section.”)
(Emphasis added).
4
STATE v. RAIMONDE
Decision of the Court
on reckless manslaughter whenever the defendant acts on an honest but
unreasonable belief. See Govan, 154 Ariz. at 615, 744 P.2d 716 (stating that where