State v. Jarrett
[…] For these reasons, we conclude the court did not err, much less commit fundamental error, in failing to sua sponte conduct a hearing to determine whether preclusion was an appropriate sanction for Jarrett’s disclosure violation. II. Jury Instruction: Lesser-Included Offense ¶12 Although the court instructed the jury on reckless manslaughter as a lesser-included offense of second degree murder, the court did not instruct the jury on the particular form of manslaughter found in A.R.S. § 13-1103(A)(2), which states in relevant part, “A person commits manslaughter by . . . [c]ommitting second degree murder . . . upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion resulting from adequate provocation by the victim[.]” (“provocation manslaughter”). In explaining its decision to not give the instruction, the court remarked, and the parties agreed, that provocation manslaughter “has different elements” and therefore is not a lesser-included offense of second degree murder.