State v. Moton
[…] Defendant was charged with the first-degree murder of T.B. under A.R.S. §§ 13-1101, 13-1105 and 13-751(A), which required the state to prove that Defendant intentionally or knowingly caused the death of another person with premeditation. Premeditation means that the defendant acted with either the intention or the knowledge that he would kill another human being, when such intention or knowledge precedes the killing by any length of time to permit reflection. See A.R.S. § 13-1101(1). “Proof of actual reflection is not required, but an act is not done with premeditation if it is the instant effect of a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.” Id. The state produced evidence that Defendant knowingly and intentionally shot and killed T.B. with premeditation.