MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] who reported the incident that led to the revocation. Garcia argues here that the
court erred in failing to instruct the jury additionally that the officer who
investigated the 2008 OUI incident resulting in the conviction for operating after
revocation was required to file a report with the Secretary of State.
See 29-A M.R.S. § 2481(1).7 Because the evidence revealed that the Secretary of
State did not receive a report from a law enforcement officer in 2008, Garcia goes
on to argue that the omission of this instruction was prejudicial, because the
7
Title 29-A M.R.S. § 2481(1) (2013) states:
Administrative procedures for suspension
1. Report of officer. A law enforcement officer who has probable cause to believe a
person has violated the terms of a conditional driver’s license, commercial driver’s
license or provisional license or committed an OUI offense shall send to the Secretary of
State a report of all relevant information, including, but not limited to, the following:
A. Information adequately identifying the person charged;
B. The ground that the officer had for probable cause to believe that the person
violated the terms of a conditional driver’s license, commercial driver’s license
or provisional license or committed an OUI offense;
C. A certificate of the results of alcohol level tests conducted on a self-contained
breath--alcohol testing apparatus; and
D. If a person fails to submit to a test, the law enforcement officer’s report may
be limited to a written statement under oath stating that the officer had probable
cause to believe that the person violated the terms of a conditional driver’s
license, commercial driver’s license or provisional license, or committed an OUI
offense and failed to submit to a test.
The report must be under oath and on a form approved by the Secretary of State.
11
proposed instruction would have allowed the jury to conclude that the 2008 written
notice did not meet the statutory requirements and was therefore ineffective.
[¶15] Jury instructions are reviewed “as a whole . . . to ensure that they