MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] Notice of Suspension.”4 The suspension evidently was part of the sentence for the
OUI conviction. See 29-A M.R.S. § 2411(5)(B)(3) (2007). Garcia did not object
to State’s exhibit 4, and the court admitted it into evidence.
[¶7] After the sidebar colloquy, the State did not offer any additional
evidence that written notice of the status of Garcia’s right to drive was properly
sent to him, and in its summation to the jury, it did not argue that the Secretary of
State mailed to Garcia a written notice of the revocation pursuant to 29-A M.R.S.
§ 2482(1). See 29-A M.R.S. § 2557-A(1)(A) (2013) (providing that notice of
revocation, which is an element of the crime of operating after habitual offender
revocation, may be proven if the defendant “[i]s a person to whom written notice
was sent in accordance with section 2482 . . . .”). Rather, the State argued that
Garcia had actual knowledge that his license was revoked, see 29-A M.R.S.
§ 2557-A(1)(A)(3) (providing that notice of revocation may be proven if the
defendant “[h]as actual knowledge of the revocation. . .”), because in 2008 he