Samuel Derrick Garcia v. State
[…] See Gallo v. State, 239 S.W.3d 757, 764 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). 2 Garcia timely filed an appellant’s brief raising two issues. Before the State filed its brief, Garcia filed an “amended and supplemental brief” raising two additional issues. Although Garcia labels the additional issues “supplemental point of error one” and “supplemental point of error two,” we refer to them in this opinion respectively as Garcia’s third and fourth issue. 5 Neither of Garcia’s arguments establishes an abuse of discretion. First, the record does not establish a violation of article 1.051(e). See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.051(e) (West 2011). Under article 1.051(e), “[a]n appointed counsel is entitled to 10 days to prepare for a proceeding but may waive the preparation time with the consent of the defendant in writing or on the record in open court.” Id. Here, the trial court signed its order appointing Martin on January 27. The same order set the revocation hearing for March 18. Nothing in the record suggests that Martin did not receive timely notice of either the appointment or the hearing date; instead, the record suggests the opposite.