Samuel Derrick Garcia v. State
[…] Martin met with Garcia shortly after the appointment on February 4. Thus, as of February 4—if not before—Martin had notice of the March 18 hearing, giving him forty-two days to prepare a defense to the State’s motion. The allegations in the State’s motion to adjudicate guilt did not change in the period between Martin’s first meeting with Garcia and the hearing on the motion. The record does not contain any substitution order relieving Martin of his obligation to prepare for the hearing during the forty- two-day period. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(j)(2) (West Supp. 2011) (providing that appointed attorney shall “represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is permitted or ordered by the court to withdraw as counsel for the defendant after a finding of good cause is entered on the record”); Bryant v. State, 6 75 S.W.3d 628, 631 (Tex.