This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] in connection with a request to extend his LOA and warned Travis that a failure to
“return to work or contact [Lanigan] or management” could “end” his employment.
Travis’s responses were unsatisfactory and ineffective, resulting in his discharge.
6
Travis argues on appeal that he was not at fault for his healthcare providers’
failure to timely complete and return the certification paperwork. But as noted by the
ULJ, “[a]n employer has the right to reasonably expect that an employee requesting a
medical [LOA] will provide certification from a doctor.” Cf. 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a) (2012)
(providing that “[a]n employer may require that a[n employee’s] request for leave” due to
the employee’s own serious health condition or that of the employee’s family member
“be supported by a certification issued by the health care provider of the eligible
employee or of the [family member] of the employee” and that “[t]he employee shall
provide, in a timely manner, a copy of such certification to the employer”). Travis’s
attempts to induce his healthcare providers to deliver the certification directly to Wal-