This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] employment misconduct that disqualifies Travis from receiving unemployment benefits.
See Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(1); 2014 Minn. Laws ch. 239, art. 2, § 5, at 772 (to be
codified at Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 6(a)).
In addition to his disqualification for employment misconduct, Travis is ineligible
to receive unemployment benefits on independent grounds. To be eligible for benefits, an
applicant must be “available for suitable employment,” defined as “ready, willing, and
able to accept suitable employment.” Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subds. 1(4), 15(a) (2012).
The applicant’s “attachment to the work force must be genuine. [The] applicant may
7
restrict availability to suitable employment, but there must be no other restrictions, either
self-imposed or created by circumstances, temporary or permanent, that prevent
accepting suitable employment.” Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 15(a). An applicant whose
physical condition negatively impacts his ability to work is not thereby exempt from the
requirement of availability for suitable employment. See Mueller v. Comm’r of Econ.
Sec., 633 N.W.2d 91, 92–94 (Minn.