Case: 13-20412 Document: 00512880370 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/23/2014
[…] Id. at *36. At the permanent injunction hearing Symetra
showed that three additional Symetra annuitants, Abigail Dempsey, Robert
Ayars, and Troy Walker, were subjected to Rapid’s arbitration scheme.
Permanent Injunction Opinion, 599 F. Supp.2d at 820-24.
4 We assume Washington courts would find arbitration awards to be transfers given
the plain language and purposes of the Acts. The statute’s list is meant to encompass all
possible attempts to transfer future payments including the “sale, assignment, pledge,
hypothecation, or other alienation or encumbrance.” Wash. Rev. Code § 19.205.010(18)
(emphasis added). It makes only one exception for “security interest[s] in structured
settlement payment rights under a blanket security agreement entered into with an insured
depository institution . . . .” Wash. Rev. Code § 19.205.010(18). An arbitration award
purporting to transfer future payments, like the ones Rapid obtained, undoubtedly is an
encumbrance on or alienation of those payments.
9
Case: 13-20412 Document: 00512880370 Page: 10 Date Filed: 12/23/2014
No. 13-20412