In re Rapid Settlements
[…] II. The relieforderedfor the contempt was largely although not entirely
appropriate, given the civil character ofthe contempt proceeding
Having determined that the trial court properly found 3B and Mr. Gorman in
contempt, we tum to the propriety of the relief awarded in what was initiated and
conducted as a civil contempt proceeding. 7 The relief awarded consisted of attorney fees
and costs incurred in the contempt proceeding; attorney fees and costs incurred in the
Texas proceeding; and the $1,000 onetime sanction against Mr. Gorman.
Costs incurred in the contempt proceeding
RCW 7.21.030(3) provides in relevant part that in addition to imposing remedial
sanctions authorized elsewhere in the statute, "[t]he court may ... order a person found in
contempt of court to pay a party for ... any costs incurred in connection with the
contempt proceeding, including reasonable attorney's fees." 3B and Mr. Gorman do not
contend that Symetra was not entitled to costs, including attorney fees; they argue that
Symetra was awarded costs that were not incurred in the contempt proceeding. They
specifically complain of
7 3B and Mr.