In re Rapid Settlements
[…] Additional fees and costs were awarded to Symetra at both levels of
appeal. In 2008, the King County Superior Court entered an amended judgment of
$39,287.04 against RSL reflecting the cumulative fees and costs.
Symetra unsuccessfully attempted to collect the judgment in both Washington and
Texas. Efforts to collect in Washington proved unsuccessful because only RSL's
affiliates, not RSL, maintain bank accounts in Washington. Symetra's efforts to collect
the judgment in Texas were met with RSL's response to post-judgment discovery that it
owned no property, even in its home state.
2RCW 19.205.040(2) provides in relevant part that a transferee "shall be liable to
the structured settlement obligor and the annuity issuer ... (b) For any other liabilities or
costs, including reasonable costs and attorneys' fees ... arising as a consequence of the
transferee's failure to comply with this chapter."
4
No. 31435-9-III
In re Rapid Settlements
In a then unrelated proceeding, RSL had applied in Benton County in November
2004 for approval of a transfer agreement under which Nicholas Reihs would sell a future
payment from Symetra (payable in September 2012) in exchange for a discounted
payment.