In re Rapid Settlements
[…] Just as Symetra's fees incurred in obtaining the TRO
are not recoverable under RCW 7.21.030(3), its fees incurred in obtaining the extension
of the TRO and the permanent injunction are not recoverable. Nor can Symetra recover
its fees incurred in moving to add FinServ and A.M.Y. as parties to the Benton County
action.
Because the declarations submitted are inadequate to segregate fees that were
recoverable as costs, the case must be remanded for further submissions by Symetra and
a second review by the court.
Loss suffired as a result ofthe contempt
As to loss, RCW 7.21.030(3) provides in relevant part that in addition to other
relief available in the contempt proceeding, "[t]he court may ... order a person found in
contempt of court to pay a party for any losses suffered by the party as a result ofthe
contempt. "
The seminal decision in Gompers v. Buck's Stove & Range Co., 221 U.S. 418,
441,31 S. Ct. 492,55 L. Ed. 797 (1911) observed that "[c]ontempts are neither wholly
civil nor altogether criminal," and that in either event, there is "an allegation that in
24
No. 31435-9-III