J-A17024-14
[…] trial court confirmed the arbitration award after addressing all of Excell’s
defenses. As Excell has not identified any defenses that were exclusive to
the petition to vacate, we conclude that the trial court’s procedural error was
harmless.
In its final, bifurcated issue on appeal, Excell presents two arguments
that the trial court erred in confirming the arbitration award. Excell asserts
that substantial irregularities existed in the arbitration proceedings such that
Excell was denied its due process right to a full and fair hearing. See
Appellant’s Brief, at 16.
Section 7341 of the Judicial Code provides that common law
arbitration is binding and “may not be vacated or modified unless it is clearly
shown that a party was denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct,
corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable
or unconscionable award.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. 7341. Our standard of review is
well defined. Judicial review of a common law arbitration award is severely
-7-
J-A17024-14
limited because otherwise arbitration would be an unnecessary stage of
litigation, causing only delay and expense without settling the dispute. See
Cargill v.