J-A21028-14
[…] concise statement of errors complained of on appeal pursuant to Pa.R.A.P.
1925(b). The Commonwealth complied with the trial court’s directive and
filed a concise statement on January 28, 2014. The trial court issued an
opinion pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) on April 2, 2014.
4
Initially, we note the Commonwealth admits that it mistakenly filed this
appeal with our Court and not with our sister court, the Commonwealth
Court, because appeals from decisions in forfeiture actions fall under the
jurisdiction of the Commonwealth Court. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 762(a)(1)(ii); 47
P.S. § 6-602(a) (“The proceedings for the forfeiture or condemnation of all
property shall be in rem, in which the Commonwealth shall be the plaintiff
and the property the defendant.”); see also Commonwealth v.
McDermond, 560 A.2d 901 (Pa. Commw. 1989). Nevertheless, the
Commonwealth noted Caplan did not file an objection to this Court’s
jurisdiction. The Commonwealth asserts that the challenge is now waived,
and we may retain jurisdiction in the interest of judicial economy.