Thum v. Bd. of Directors Monterey Water Mgmt Dist. CA6
[…] City of Indian Wells (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 191, 197-198 . . . .) The validating statutes should be construed so as to uphold their purpose, i.e., ‘the acting agency’s need to settle promptly all questions about the validity of its action.’ (Millbrae School Dist. v. Superior Court [1989] 209 Cal.App.3d [1494,] 1499 . . . .)” (Id. at p. 842.) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 870, subdivision (a), a validation judgment is “binding and conclusive” as to “all matters therein adjudicated or which at that time could have been adjudicated . . . .” (Italics added.) The interpretation or effect of a validation judgment presents a question of law for the reviewing court. (See John Siebel Associates v.