Filed 12/23/14 P. v. Chavira Ca2/6
[…] possibility of parole (LWOP) sentences on each special circumstance allegation. We
agree. On count 1, appellant was sentenced to 25-years-to-life for first degree murder,
plus 25 years to life on the firearm enhancement, plus LWOP on the first special
circumstance (murder in commission of robbery), plus LWOP on the second special
circumstance (lying in wait) for an aggregate term of 50 years to life plus two
consecutive LWOPs. Because appellant was convicted on one count of murder with
multiple special circumstances, the trial court could only impose a single LWOP
sentence. Section 190.2, subdivision (a) provides: "The penalty for a defendant who
is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or [LWOP] if one or more of the
following special circumstances has been found under Section 190.4 to be true . . . ."
Multiple LWOPs are not permitted. (See Levenson & Ricciardulli, Cal. Criminal Law
(The Rutter Group 2013) § 5:30, p. 5-70.) We accordingly modify the sentence on
6
The jury was instructed: "[Y]ou must set aside and disregard all past deliberations