In re D.R. et al., Persons Coming Under the B255658
[…] will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or
her parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect the child, . . . or by the inability
of the parent or guardian to provide regular care for the child due to the parent’s or
guardian’s mental illness, developmental disability, or substance abuse.”
In enacting section 300, the Legislature intended to protect children who are
currently being abused or neglected “and to ensure the safety, protection, and physical
and emotional well-being of children who are at risk of that harm.” (§ 300.2.) The
Legislature acknowledged that the “provision of a home environment free from the
negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and
physical and emotional well-being of the child.” (§ 300.2.)
We review a juvenile court’s jurisdictional findings for substantial evidence. (In
re Mariah T. (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 428, 438.)
5
II. Substantial Evidence Supports the Jurisdictional Finding
Mother describes herself as a “recreational” drug user. She argues that while she