in Re Hoa Hao Buddhist Congregational Church Texas Chapter and Dung Anh Nguyen
[…] By their motion for protective order, relators sought a stay of discovery pending resolution of subject-matter jurisdiction, also 7 contending that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to make an independent determination of Huynh’s membership and the discovery sought was the “ultimate relief” Huynh sought by her mandamus proceeding in the trial court. Relators do not dispute that Hoa Hao is a nonprofit corporation organized under Texas law, the Texas Nonprofit Corporation Act (the Act). See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. §§ 22.001–.365 (West 2012). A “member” of a nonprofit corporation is “a person who has membership rights in the nonprofit corporation under its governing documents[.]” Id. § 1.002(53)(B) (West Supp. 2014). The “governing documents” are “the certificate of formation for a domestic filing entity or the document or agreement under which a domestic filing entity is formed” and “the other documents or agreements adopted by the entity under this code to govern the formation or the internal affairs of the entity[.]” Id. § 1.002(36)(A)(i), (ii) (West Supp. 2014).