State of Iowa v. Joshua Carl Grover
[…] Nothing in section 664A.3, which governs temporary orders, specifically authorizes the firearms prohibition. Similarly, nothing in section 664A.5 specifically authorizes the firearms prohibition. The State does not identify any statutory language in chapter 664A explicitly authorizing the firearms prohibition. Accordingly, we conclude the firearms prohibition contained in the sentencing no-contact order is not authorized by chapter 664A, standing alone. 6 We next address the State’s contention the firearms prohibition is authorized by Iowa Code section 724.26. Iowa Code section 724.26(3) provides that certain defendants subject to no-contact orders “shall not possess, ship, transport, or receive a firearm, offensive weapon, or ammunition while such order is in effect.” The first class of defendants to which the prohibition applies includes those “subject to a protective order under 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(8).” Iowa Code § 724.26(2)(a).