IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Smith,
No. 13-1268, 2014 WL 2600325, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. June 11, 2014) (vacating
as an illegal sentence the portion of a chapter 664A no-contact order entered at
sentencing because the condition prohibiting the defendant from contact with all
juveniles was unreasonably excessive); State v. Cramer, No. 09-0957, 2010 WL
2925127, at *6-7 (Iowa Ct. App. July 28, 2010) (concluding the defendant did not
receive an illegal sentence when issued a chapter 664A no-contact order as part
of his sentence because protected party was a victim as the term is used in
chapter 664A).
Iowa Code section 664A.5 states that upon conviction of a public offense
for which there is a victim, “[t]he court may enter a no-contact order or continue
the no-contact order already in effect for a period of five years from the date the
judgment is entered.” The sentencing order here states no-contact orders shall
12
be entered preventing Sanchez from contacting any of the robbery victims “for
five years after the defendant’s release from prison.” This portion of the
sentencing order clearly imposes a sentence outside of statutory limits and is