In re Pers. Restraint of McWilliams
[…] not impose a combined term of imprisonment and community custody that exceeds the statutory
maximum).
3
  Petitioner also suggests that the only effective remedy is to sentence him within his standard
confinement range of 43 to 57 months with an additional 36 months in community custody.
Petitioner, however, provides no argument to support this remedy. We therefore decline to
consider it.
                                                2
No. 88883-3


the petitioner actually served the full sentence. 4 The issue for this court is the appropriate

remedy.

        McWilliams argues that RCW 9.94A.701(9) applies in this situation. That statute

states, "The term of community custody specified by this section shall be reduced by the

court whenever an offender's standard range term of confinement in combination with

the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided

in RCW 9A.20.021." RCW 9.94A.701(9) (emphasis added). When the trial court

imposes a sentence in violation of this statute, we remand to the trial court to amend the

community custody term or to resentence consistent with the statute. State v. Boyd, 17 4

Wn.2d 470, 473, 275 P.3d 321 (2012).