Slip Op.
[…] Court No. 13-00099 Page 4
11–13. The GOK provides RSTA Art. 10(1)(3) tax credits to
companies making eligible investments in research and human
resources development (“R&D”). See Remand Results at 3–4.
Specifically, Commerce determined that Samsung received [[ ]]% of
the total benefit the GOK conferred under RSTA Art. 10(1)(3), while
the average beneficiary received [[ ]]%. See Calculations for
Samsung (Dec. 18, 2012), Confidential Rec. 196, Att. 7 at 1.
Under the Act, “a countervailable subsidy is a
subsidy . . . which is specific as described in [19 U.S.C.
§ 1677(5A)].” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(A). Where the subsidy in
question is a domestic subsidy, as is the case here, Commerce may
find that the subsidy is specific as a matter of law or as a matter
of fact. 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5A)(D).
A domestic subsidy is specific in fact if “[a]n
enterprise or industry receives a disproportionately large amount
of the subsidy.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5A)(D)(iii)(III). The Court of
Appeals for the Federal Circuit held that “determinations of
disproportionality . . . are not subject to rigid rules, but rather
must be determined on a case-by-case basis taking into account all
the facts and circumstances of a particular case.”