Slip Op. 14-
[…] 2012), CR 85, Exh. 25 at 1 (“Exhibit 25”). Exhibit 25 indicated
that [[ ]]% of Samsung’s eligible investments under Art. 10(1)(3)
and [[ ]]% of its eligible investments under Art. 26 were tied to
products other than LRWs. Id. Commerce disregarded this evidence
because it did not demonstrate that the GOK was aware of or
Court No. 13-00099 Page 17
acknowledged Samsung’s intended use of the tax credits at the time
it provided them to Samsung. See IDM at 41–42.
Commerce “will attribute a domestic subsidy to all
products sold by a firm, including products that are exported.” 19
C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(3) (2014). However, “[i]f a subsidy is tied to
the production or sale of a particular product, [Commerce] will
attribute the subsidy only to that product.” 19 C.F.R. §
351.525(b)(5). Commerce explained that it will find that a subsidy
is tied to a certain product “when the intended use is known to the
subsidy giver and so acknowledged prior to or concurrent with the
bestowal of the subsidy.” See Countervailing Duties: Final Rule,
63 Fed.