Slip Op. 14-
[…] Notice of Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and
Affirmative Critical Circumstances Determination: BMCRFs From
Mexico, 77 Fed. Reg. 17,422 (Mar. 26, 2012) (“BMCRFs Mexico”)).
Samsung insists that this evidence demonstrated that its tax
credits were tied to foreign production and was consistent with the
GOK’s intent to benefit foreign production. Id. at 35–38.
Samsung’s argument is unpersuasive.
Where a respondent is a multinational company, Commerce
“will attribute the subsidy to products produced by the firm within
the country of the government that granted the subsidy.” 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.525(b)(7). However, Commerce allows a respondent to rebut
this presumption and will attribute a subsidy to multinational
production “if it is demonstrated that the subsidy was tied to more
than domestic production.” Id.
The regulations are silent as to how such a showing can
be made, but Commerce has stated that “[r]espondents must show
Court No. 13-00099 Page 22
that, in the authorization and/or approval documents, the
government explicitly stated that the subsidy was being provided