J-S74026-14
[…] Id. at 517. The trial court assumed that the
claims were cognizable under the PCRA and denied Judge relief.
On review, the Supreme Court considered whether Judge’s claims
regarding Canada’s alleged violation of his rights were cognizable under the
PCRA, and concluded that they were not:
[T]he boundaries of cognizable claims under the
PCRA can only be extended so far as is consistent
with the purposes of the statute, and we believe that
Appellant's claim concerning his deportation from
Canada to face a death sentence falls outside the
intended scope of the PCRA. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542
(“This subchapter provides for an action by which
persons convicted of crimes they did not commit and
persons serving illegal sentences may obtain
collateral relief.”); [Commonwealth v.] Peterkin,
[] 722 A.2d [638,] 643 (“The purpose of the law is
not to provide convicted criminals with the means to
escape well-deserved sanctions, but to provide a
reasonable opportunity for those who have been
wrongfully convicted to demonstrate the injustice of