Electronically Filed
[…] submitted to this court actual information of errors, mistakes,
or irregularities sufficient to change the outcome of the
election.
JUDGMENT
Based upon the foregoing findings of fact and
conclusions of law, judgment is entered in favor of Nago, the
Office of Elections, and Mau and against Waters. Ozawa received
the majority of the votes cast in the November 4, 2014 second
special election and has been elected councilmember for District
IV, City and County of Honolulu.
A copy of this judgment shall be served on Nago and Mau
who shall act in accordance with the requirements set forth in
HRS § 11-174.5(b) (“If the court shall decide which candidate or
candidates have been elected, a copy of that judgment shall be
17
served on the chief election officer or county clerk, who shall
sign and deliver to the candidate or candidates certificates of
election, and the same shall be conclusive of the right of the
candidate or candidates to the offices.”).
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai#i, December 24, 2014.
/s/ Mark E. Recktenwald
/s/ Richard W. Pollack
/s/ Michael D. Wilson
/s/ Craig H. Nakamura
/s/ Daniel R. Foley
18