A14A1814. McNAIR v. THE STATE. JE-065C
[…] was neither required nor erroneous. The limiting instruction the court gave may have
been, in hindsight, unsatisfactory to McNair, but
[i]t has long been the rule in this State that [w]hen evidence is admitted
for one purpose, as it was in the instant case, it is not error for the court
to fail to instruct the jury to limit its consideration to the one purpose for
which it is admissible, in the absence of a request to so instruct the jury.
(Citations omitted; emphasis original.) State v. Belt, 269 Ga. 763, 764 (505 SE2d 1)
(1998). See also OCGA § 24-1-105 (“When evidence which is admissible as to one
party or for one purpose but which is not admissible as to another party or for another
purpose is admitted, the court, upon request, shall restrict the evidence to its proper
scope and instruct the jury accordingly.”) (emphasis supplied). In this case, not only
14
was there no request, counsel approved of the limiting charge given. Consequently,
we find no error in the instruction given and, consequently, no plain error warranting
reversal.