STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 897 (2012).
-4-
Nevertheless, we affirm the trial court’s grant of summary disposition because plaintiff
failed to raise a genuine issue of material fact on the essential elements of his PWDCRA and
WPA claims. See Wickings v Arctic Enters, Inc, 244 Mich App 125, 150; 624 NW2d 197 (2000)
(“This Court ordinarily affirms a trial court’s decision if it reached the right result, even for the
wrong reasons.”).
I. PLAINTIFF’S PWDCRA CLAIM
The PWDCRA prohibits employment discrimination on the basis of actual or perceived
disability. MCL 37.1202; MCL 37.1103(d)(iii). The act defines a perceived disability as, among
other things, “[b]eing regarded as having a determinable physical or mental characteristic,” MCL
37.1103(d)(iii), which “substantially limits 1 or more of the major life activities of that individual
and is unrelated to the individual’s ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position.”
MCL 37.1103(d)(i)(A).
To establish a claim of perceived disability discrimination, plaintiff was required to
demonstrate: (1) that he was regarded as having a determinable physical or mental characteristic;