STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] the evidence submitted by the parties in the light most favorable to the nonmoving
party. Summary disposition should be granted only where the evidence fails to
establish a genuine issue regarding any material fact. . . . [Shaw v Ecorse, 283
Mich App 1, 7; 770 NW2d 31 (2009) (citations omitted).]
First, defendants argue that they were entitled to summary disposition with respect to
each of plaintiff’s WPA claims. We agree.
The pertinent issue before this Court is whether plaintiff has stated a
viable claim under the WPA. The applicable provision of the WPA, MCL
15.362, states the following:
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise
discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s
compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of
employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of
the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a
violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule
promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of
this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the
-2-
employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is
requested by a public body to participate in an investigation,
hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.
This provision protects an employee who has reported, or is about to
report, a violation or suspected violation of a law to a public body. To establish a
prima facie case under MCL 15.362, a plaintiff must show that “(1) the plaintiff