STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] summary disposition on an ELCRA claim under a disparate impact theory, the employees must
be similarly situated, and it is quite apparent that, here, they are not. Consequently, defendants’
motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10) with respect to plaintiff’s
disparate treatment claim under ELCRA should have been granted.
-6-
To the extent plaintiff’s complaint could be construed as raising a claim of retaliation
under the ELCRA, we conclude that summary disposition should have been granted with respect
to those as well. Pursuant to MCL 37.2701(a), a person shall not “[r]etaliate . . . against a person
because the person has opposed a violation of [ELCRA], or because the person has made a
charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or
hearing under this act.” “A prima facie case of retaliation can be established if a plaintiff proves:
(1) that he was engaged in a protected activity; (2) that this was known by the defendant; (3) that
the defendant took an employment action adverse to the plaintiff; and (4) that there was a causal