Bank of New York Mellon v. Jaafar K Jaafar
[…] BNY’s attorney’s email is also electronically signed at the bottom by the attorney, and thus satisfies MCR 2.507(G)’s mandate that the “writing” evidencing the agreement be “subscribed” to by BNY or its attorney.6 Accordingly, the parties entered into a valid settlement agreement via an email exchange, and the settlement agreement complied with the requirements of MCR 2.507(G). 2. MCL 566.132 MCL 566.132, which codifies the statute of frauds, provides in relevant part: (2) An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution: (a) A promise or commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation. (b) A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation. (c) A promise or commitment to waive a provision of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation. [Emphasis added.] Accordingly, by its plain language, MCL 566.132(2) prohibits a plaintiff from bringing an action “against a financial institution” in the scenarios enumerated in subsections (a) through (c).