Bank of New York Mellon v. Jaafar K Jaafar
[…] The plain language of MLC 566.132(2) states that it does not apply to this lawsuit. Here, BNY—the financial institution—is the plaintiff, and launched the action. Defendants did not bring any action against BNY, and thus that MCL 566.132(2) is inapplicable. Nor is defendant a “disgruntled borrower” bringing a “potentially fraudulent or spurious claim” against BNY—BNY brought suit, and defendants are attempting to settle the suit—by providing BNY with close to the full amount of money that they owe on the mortgage.7 Were we nonetheless to accept that MCL 566.132(2) is applicable to this suit, the types of promises the statute lists as unenforceable absent a writing do not encompass the type of promise defendants seek to enforce. Again, defendants do not seek to enforce a promise to: (1) “lend money, grant or extend credit or make any other financial accommodation”8; (2) “renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation”; or (3) “waive a provision of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.”