STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] mortgage was intended to be subordinate to a mortgage issued by ABN AMRO.5 In order to be a
good-faith purchaser, a party must acquire an interest in property without notice of a third party’s
claimed interest. Cameron, supra at § 11.20, pp 395-396; see also Richards, supra at 539. Here,
defendant acquired its interest with actual notice of a third party’s claimed interest. Because
defendant was aware of the existence of a prior unrecorded mortgage on the property, it is not a
good-faith purchaser pursuant to MCL 565.34, as said statute states, in relevant part, a purchaser
“shall be construed to embrace every person to whom any estate or interest in real estate, shall be
conveyed for a valuable consideration, and also every assignee of a mortgage, or lease, or other
conditional estate.”
In summation, prior to the execution of its mortgage, defendant knew that the mortgage
would be subordinate to the mortgage that the Makhenes’ owed to ABN-AMRO. Defendants’
mortgage is not entitled to priority merely because it was filed first, as defendant does not qualify