STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] interests by properly recording those interests.’” Richards v Tibaldi, 272 Mich App 522, 539;
726 NW2d 770 (2006), quoting Lakeside Ass’n v Toski Sands, 131 Mich App 292, 298; 346
NW2d 92 (1983). The race-notice statute applies to mortgages. Church & Church Inc v A-1
Carpentry, 281 Mich App 330, 345; 766 NW2d 30 (2008). Pursuant to Michigan’s recording
statute, MCL 565.29, “the holder of a real estate interest who first records his interest generally
has priority over subsequent purchasers.” Richards, supra at 539.
MCL 565.29 provides:
Every conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall not
be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent
purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or
any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded. The fact that
such first recorded conveyance is in the form or contains the terms of a deed of
quit-claim and release shall not affect the question of good faith of such
subsequent purchaser, or be of itself notice to him of any unrecorded conveyance
of the same real estate or any part thereof.
Defendant argues that it is entitled to priority under MCL 565.29 because it is a
“subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration” who recorded its property
interest first. A bona fide purchaser is a party who acquires an interest in real estate for valuable
consideration and in good faith, without notice of a third party’s claimed interest. 1 Cameron,