STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCR 2.116(C)(7) if a claim is barred by the statute of frauds or the statute of limitations. When
determining whether a party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law pursuant to MCR
2.116(C)(7), “a reviewing court must consider all affidavits, pleadings, and other documentary
evidence submitted by the parties and construe the pleadings and evidence in favor of the
nonmoving party.” Anzaldua v Neogen Corp, 292 Mich App 626, 629; 808 NW2d 804 (2011).
The first issue is whether the statute of frauds applies to the agreement at issue in this
case. The Michigan Statute of Frauds, MCL 566.132(1), provides that some agreements,
contracts, and promises are void unless the “agreement, contract, or promise, or a note or
memorandum of the agreement contract, or promise is in writing and signed with an authorized
signature by the party to be charged with the agreement, contract or promise.” MCL 566.132(2)
covers certain agreements made with financial institutions:
-7-
An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the
following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise