Sjt Properties LLC v. William Blaker
[…] MCL 600.3204(3) requires that a mortgage assignment be recorded before initiation of a foreclosure by advertisement. Kim v JPMorgan Chase Bank, NA, 493 Mich 98, 105-106; 825 NW2d 329 (2012). There was no evidence of an assignment of the mortgage from Bayview to plaintiff, let alone a recorded assignment, and therefore, plaintiff lacked any interest in the original mortgage. Plaintiff asserts that paragraph 4 in the Affidavit of Purchaser constitutes “constructive notice” of defendant’s liability for the debt remaining from the mortgage. See MCL 600.3240(2) (“The purchaser shall provide an affidavit with the deed to be recorded under this section that states the exact amount required to redeem the property under this subsection, . . . .”). However, this provision of the Affidavit of Purchaser does not provide plaintiff with any authority to collect the unpaid mortgage amount, nor does it impose any liability on defendant to pay this amount. Moreover, plaintiff’s sheriff’s deed became void upon redemption by defendant. Under MCL 600.3240(1), a sheriff’s deed obtained through purchase of the property at a sheriff’s sale becomes void if the entire premises are redeemed by the mortgagor, the mortgagor’s heirs or personal representative, “or any person that has a recorded interest in the property lawfully claiming under the mortgagor,” who pays the required amount within the applicable statutory redemption period as provided in MCL 600.3240(7) to (12). See also Bryan v JPMorgan Chase Bank, 304 Mich App 708, 713; 848 NW2d 482 (2014), citing MCL 600.3240. The Mahankes quit claimed the property to defendant, and defendant recorded the quit claim deed. Thus, defendant had a “recorded interest in the property.” MCL 600.3240(1). To redeem the property, defendant had to pay “the amount that was bid for the entire premises sold, interest from the date of the sale at the interest rate provided for by the mortgage, -4- the amount of the sheriff’s fee paid by the purchaser . . . , and an additional $5.00 as a fee for the care and custody of the redemption money if payment is made to the register of deeds.” MCL 600.3240(2).