Sjt Properties LLC v. William Blaker
[…] When defendant sought to redeem the property directly from plaintiff, he was told that he had to pay the redemption amount provided in the Affidavit of Purchaser plus the remaining deficiency on the mortgage in order to redeem the property. This was incorrect based on the plain language of the statute. MCL 600.3240(2). MCL 600.3240(1) provides that the redemption amount may be paid to the purchaser, the purchaser’s personal representative or assigns, “or to the register of deeds in whose office the deed is deposited for the benefit of the purchaser.” Defendant paid $47,831.44 to redeem the property, and was issued a certificate of redemption from the register of deeds.