Sjt Properties LLC v. William Blaker
[…] See MCL 600.3204(3). -3- Saurman, 490 Mich 909, 909-910; 805 NW2d 183 (2011) (a party holding a mortgage may foreclose by advertisement even when that party does not also hold an interest in the note). “Foreclosure sales by advertisement are defined and regulated by statute.” Senters v Ottawa Savings Bank, 443 Mich 45, 50; 503 NW2d 639 (1993); see also MCL 600.3201 (“Every mortgage of real estate, which contains a power of sale, upon default being made in any condition of such mortgage, may be foreclosed by advertisement, in the cases and in the manner specified in this chapter. . . .”). The original mortgage between the Mahankes and Citizens Bank included a power of sale (“For this purpose, Borrower does hereby mortgage, warrant, grant and convey to Lender and Lender’s successors and assigns, with power of sale, the following described property . . . .”).