STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Conlin v Scio Twp, 262 Mich App 379, 384; 686 NW2d 16 (2004).
-3-
explain away this lack of support for its claims are disjointed and without merit. The trial court
therefore properly granted defendant summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10).7
Affirmed.
/s/ Jane M. Beckering
/s/ Henry William Saad
/s/ Mark J. Cavanagh
7
Plaintiff did not ask the trial court to remove this matter to the probate court. Accordingly, it is
unpreserved and we need not address it. Wells Fargo Bank, NA v Null, 304 Mich App 508, 518;
847 NW2d 657 (2014). In any event, MCL 700.1303, the statute that governs transfer of a
matter to a probate court, states that a circuit court “may order removal of the action or
proceeding to the probate court” under the circumstances described in the statute, it is not
required to do so. MCL 700.1303(2) (emphasis added). And plaintiff filed this lawsuit in the
circuit court, and did not open a probate estate until after its case was dismissed. Nor does