2014 WI 133
[…] different meanings.
¶40 Additional support for our interpretation comes from
the canon of construction providing that legislation in
derogation of the common law should be strictly construed so as
to have minimal effect on the common law rule. Fuchsgruber, 244
Wis. 2d 758, ¶25; NBZ, Inc., 185 Wis. 2d at 836. The dog bite
statute is in derogation of the common law. Malone, 217 Wis. 2d
at 763; Pattermann, 173 Wis. 2d at 150. Under the common law
rule, an owner needed to have notice that a dog was dangerous in
order to be held liable for an injury caused by the dog.
Smaxwell, 274 Wis. 2d 278, ¶42; Nelson v. Hansen, 10 Wis. 2d
107, 118, 102 N.W.2d 251 (1960). In 1981, the legislature
amended Wis. Stat. § 174.02 to impose strict liability on dog
owners. § 10, ch. 285, Laws of 1981 ("Liability for injury. (a)
Without notice. The owner of a dog is liable for the full
amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury
to a person, livestock or property.").
¶41 As the strict liability imposed by Wis. Stat. § 174.02
on owners for injuries caused by dogs is in derogation of the
common law, the statute should be interpreted narrowly. Malone,
217 Wis. 2d at 763; Pattermann, 173 Wis. 2d at 150. A