2014 WI 133
[…] separately and presume that different words have different
meanings." Pawlowski, 322 Wis. 2d 21, ¶22. Further,
"[s]tatutes in derogation of the common law are strictly
construed." Fuchsgruber v. Custom Accessories, Inc., 2001 WI
81, ¶26, 244 Wis. 2d 758, 628 N.W.2d 833; see also NBZ, Inc. v.
Pilarski, 185 Wis. 2d 827, 836, 520 N.W.2d 93 (Ct. App. 1994)
("A statute in derogation of the common law must be strictly
construed so as to have minimal effect on the common law
rule.").
III
¶18 We begin with the language of the statutes. Wisconsin
Stat. § 174.02, often referred to as the dog bite statute,
imposes strict liability on dog owners for injuries caused by
their dogs. It states: "the owner of a dog is liable for the
full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing
7
No. 2012AP641
injury to a person, domestic animal or property." Wis. Stat.
§ 174.02(a).5
¶19 A neighboring statute contains a definition of the
term "owner." Wisconsin Stat. § 174.001 provides: "As used in
this chapter, unless the context indicates otherwise: . . .
'Owner' includes any person who owns, harbors or keeps a dog."
Wis. Stat. § 174.001(5).