2014 WI 133
[…] Indeed, had the legislature limited
the statutory definition of "owner" to only owners and
keepers of dogs, we would have no difficulty holding
for Kontos. But the legislature did not so limit the
statute. In choosing to include "harbor[ers]" in the
definition of owners, the legislature broadened the
pool of potentially liable persons beyond just those
who own or keep offending dogs.
Id., ¶13.
¶74 The majority opinion correctly states that the "mere
ownership of the property on which a dog resides is not
sufficient to establish that an individual is an owner of a dog
under Wis. Stat. § 174.02." Majority op., ¶48. Instead, "the
totality of the circumstances determines whether the legal owner
of the property has exercised the requisite control over the
8
No. 2012AP641.dtp
property to be considered a harborer and thus an owner under the
statute." Id.
¶75 This brings us to the totality of the circumstances
and raises the question of what control Mr. Kontos did not
exercise over "the circumstances."
III
¶76 The facts are not in dispute. In 2007 George Kontos
and his wife were living at their home in Butte Des Morts in
Winnebago County.