2014 WI 133
[…] construed so as to have minimal effect on the common law
rule.").
III
¶18 We begin with the language of the statutes. Wisconsin
Stat. § 174.02, often referred to as the dog bite statute,
imposes strict liability on dog owners for injuries caused by
their dogs. It states: "the owner of a dog is liable for the
full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing
7
No. 2012AP641
injury to a person, domestic animal or property." Wis. Stat.
§ 174.02(a).5
¶19 A neighboring statute contains a definition of the
term "owner." Wisconsin Stat. § 174.001 provides: "As used in
this chapter, unless the context indicates otherwise: . . .
'Owner' includes any person who owns, harbors or keeps a dog."
Wis. Stat. § 174.001(5). The parties agree that Kontos was not
the legal owner of the dogs and did not keep them, but dispute
whether he harbored them.
¶20 The term "harbor" is not defined in the statute.
Accordingly, the plain language of the statutory scheme fails to