Case: 14-10318 Date Filed: 12/29/2014 Page: 1 of 13
[…] any further deed or transfer. See Nat’l City Mortg. Co. v. Tidwell, 749 S.E. 2d 730,
733 (Ga. 2013) (“When corporations merge, state law provides that the title to each
3
The Whites did not challenge the authenticity of the Assignment in the district court,
and they do not argue on appeal that the court erred in considering the Assignment at the motion-
to-dismiss stage. Therefore, we rely on the document.
8
Case: 14-10318 Date Filed: 12/29/2014 Page: 9 of 13
corporation’s property vests in the surviving corporation without any conveyance,
transfer, or assignment[.]”); O.C.G.A. § 7-1-536(c). The Whites’ argument that
this merger rule does not apply because BANA is a federally chartered bank is
unavailing. See 12 U.S.C. § 215a(e) (providing that, when two banks merge and
continue in a receiving association, “[a]ll rights, franchises, and interests of the
individual merging banks or banking associations in and to every type of
property . . . shall be transferred to and vested in the receiving association by virtue
of such merger without any deed or other transfer.”).
Third, as the holder of the Security Deed, BANA was entitled to exercise the
power of sale in the Deed in order to foreclose on the Property, whether or not
BANA also held the underlying promissory note. See You v. JP Morgan Chase