CITY OF ATHENS BOARD OF EDUCATION ET AL. v. McMINN
[…] IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
AT KNOXVILLE
August 27, 2014 Session
CITY OF ATHENS BOARD OF EDUCATION ET AL. v. McMINN
COUNTY, TENNESSEE ET AL.
Appeal from the Circuit Court for McMinn County
No. 2011-CV-331 Lawrence H. Puckett, Judge
No. 2013-02758-COA-R3-CV-FILED-DECEMBER 29, 2014
This litigation is a dispute between the boards of education of the cities of Athens and
Etowah (“the City School Boards”) on the one hand and McMinn County (“the County”)
over the distribution of tax revenues among the various school systems within the county.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-3-315(a) (2013) mandates that “[a]ll school funds for current
operation and maintenance purposes collected by any county . . . shall be apportioned by the
county trustee” among the local education agencies in the county based upon average daily
school attendance. Over the years spanning from 1996 to 2011, the County apportioned
funds in the account designated “general purpose school fund” to the City School Boards,