CITY OF ATHENS BOARD OF EDUCATION ET AL. v. McMINN
[…] C HARLES D. S USANO, JR., C.J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which D. M ICHAEL
S WINEY and J OHN W. M CC LARTY, JJ., joined.
H. Chris Trew, Athens, Tennessee, for the appellant, City of Athens Board of Education.
William M. Dender, Etowah, Tennessee, for the appellant, City of Etowah Board of
Education.
John E. Owings, Knoxville, Tennessee, and Vance L. Baker, Jr., Athens, Tennessee, for the
appellees, McMinn County, Tennessee and Phil Tuggle, County Trustee for McMinn County.
OPINION
I.
The resolution of this case turns on the interpretation and application of Tenn. Code
Ann. § 49-3-315(a), part of the Tennessee Education Finance Act of 1977. Section 49-3-
315(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
For each [local education agency]1 there shall be levied for
current operation and maintenance not more than one (1) school
tax for all grades included in the LEA. Each LEA shall place in
one (1) separate school fund all school revenues for current
school operation purposes received from the state, county and
other political subdivisions, if any. . . . All school funds for
current operation and maintenance purposes collected by any
county, except the funds raised by any local special student
transportation tax levy as authorized in this subsection (a), shall
be apportioned by the county trustee among the LEAs in the
county on the basis of the [weighted full-time equivalent
average daily attendance2 ] maintained by each, during the
current school year.
(Emphasis added.) In construing the similarly-worded predecessor to this statute, the
Supreme Court noted:
The provisions of T.C.A. § 49-605 [now 49-3-315] are
mandatory. They require that all school funds for current
operations and maintenance purposes collected by a county,
except those used for pupil transportation, “shall be apportioned
by the county trustee among the county, city, and special school
districts therein on the basis of the average daily attendance
maintained by each, during the current school year.”
City of Harriman v. Roane Cnty., 553 S.W.2d 904, 908 (Tenn. 1977) (emphasis added).
1
“ ‘Local education agency’ or ‘LEA’ means any county, city, or special school district, unified
school district, school district of any metropolitan form of government or any other school system established