CITY OF ATHENS BOARD OF EDUCATION ET AL. v. McMINN
[…] natural and ordinary meaning of the statutory language within the context of the entire statute
-6-
without any forced or subtle construction that would extend or limit the statute’s meaning.”
State v. Flemming, 19 S.W.3d 195, 197 (Tenn. 2000). If the language of the statute is clear
and unambiguous, “we apply its plain meaning in its normal and accepted use.” Lanier, 229
S.W.3d at 661; see also In re Adoption of A.M.H., 215 S.W.3d at 808 (“Where the statutory
language is not ambiguous . . . the plain and ordinary meaning of the statute must be given
effect.”).
The statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-3-315(a), requires that “[a]ll school funds for
current operation and maintenance purposes collected by any county, except the funds raised
by any local special student transportation tax levy as authorized in this subsection (a), shall
be apportioned by the county trustee among the LEAs in the county on the basis of the
WFTEADA maintained by each, during the current school year.” The question is whether
funds allocated for school capital projects are included in “school funds for current operation
and maintenance.” Although Tennessee courts have not decided this exact issue under the