State of Illinois ex rel. Pusateri v. Peoples Gas Light & Coke Co.,
[…] Sheffler v. Commonwealth Edison Co., 2011 IL 110166, ¶ 41 (citing 220 ILCS 5/9-252 (West
2006)). The Commission establishes rates based on its finding such rates are “just and
reasonable.” 220 ILCS 5/9-201(c) (West 2008). In a rate-setting process before the
Commission, the regulated utility bears the burden of proving the “justness and
reasonableness of the proposed rates.” Id. The Public Utilities Act also prohibits a utility
from charging a rate other than one approved by the Commission, or from offering a refund.
220 ILCS 5/9-240 (West 2008) (providing that, “[e]xcept as in this Act otherwise provided,
no public utility shall charge *** a greater or less or different compensation for any product
*** than the rates or other charges applicable to such product *** as specified in its
schedules on file and in effect at the time, *** nor shall any such public utility refund or
remit, directly or indirectly, in any manner or by any device, any portion of the rates or other
charges so specified”). The Commission may not make rates retroactively or for single issues
(Business & Professional People for the Public Interest v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 146
Ill. 2d 175, 195 (1991)), but the Commission may order a refund where it concludes a utility