State of Minnesota v. Ronnie Lee Phillips
[…] DECISION Phillips claims that the district court erred by imposing a felony-level sentence on the September 1, 2013 theft conviction because the amount he admitted to stealing called for a misdemeanor sentence. We disagree. A person commits theft when he “intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses, transfers, conceals or retains possession of movable property of another without the other’s consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property.” Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(a)(1) (2012). The associated penalties and offense levels for theft vary based on the value and type of goods stolen. Id., subd. 3 (2012). “[W]here the value of the property or services stolen is $500 or less, [the maximum sentence is] to imprisonment for not more than 90 days. . . .” Id., subd. 3(5).