No. 02-552
[…] barred by the five-year time limit set forth in § 46-21-102, MCA. We agree that the District
Court reached the right result in concluding that Phillips' petition is time barred, however, we
conclude that the court reached that result using the wrong statutory authority.
¶14 In 1997, the Montana Legislature amended § 46-21-102, MCA, to provide that a
petition for postconviction relief must be filed within one year from the time the conviction
becomes final rather than the five years previously allowed by the statute. See Sec. 4, ch. 378,
L. 1997. Section 46-21-102, MCA, now provides in pertinent part as follows:
When petition may be filed. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2),
a petition for the relief referred to in 46-21-101 may be filed at any time within
1 year of the date that the conviction becomes final. A conviction becomes
final for purposes of this chapter when:
(a) the time for appeal to the Montana supreme court expires;
(b) if an appeal is taken to the Montana supreme court, the time for
petitioning the United States supreme court for review expires; or
4
(c) if review is sought in the United States supreme court, on the date