This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Before August 1, 2012, possession or sale of analogs of hallucinogens were not
prohibited by Minnesota law. See Minn. Stat. § 152.02, subd. 2(3) (2010) (defining
hallucinogen as a “material, compound, mixture or preparation which contains any
3
This issue was not raised before the district court, but the state makes no argument on
appeal that the issue has been waived.
8
quantity of the following hallucinogenic substances, their salts, isomers and salts of
isomers, unless specifically excepted” that contains an hallucinogenic substance); see
also Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 5a (2010) (defining hallucinogens as “any hallucinogen
listed in section 152.02, subdivision 2, clause (3), or Minnesota Rules, part 6800.410,
item C, except marijuana and Tetrahydrocannabinols”).
In an apparent attempt to criminalize analogs of hallucinogens, the Minnesota
legislature passed, and the governor signed, a revision to Minn. Stat. § 152.02, effective
August 1, 2012. 2012 Minn. Laws ch. 240, § 1, at 764-87. “Hallucinogen” was defined
as “any hallucinogen listed in section 152.02, subdivision 2, clause (3), or Minnesota
Rules, part 6800.4210, item C, except marijuana and Tetrahydrocannabinols.” Minn.
Stat. § 152.01, subd. 5a. The legislature added a new subdivision captioned as
“Hallucinogens.” 2012 Minn. Laws ch. 240, § 1, at 767-68. This subdivision included
analogs of 2C-I in the definition, but that new subdivision was numbered as section
152.02, subdivision 2(d), to which no reference is made by other parts of the statute.4 Id.
at 768.
4
The 2012 law failed to make any change to Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 5a. See 2012
Minn. Law ch. 240, § 1, at 764-87; see also Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 5(a) (2012)
(repeating reference to “section 152.02, subdivision 2, clause (3), or Minnesota Rules,
part 6800.4210, item C” as the lists defining hallucinogens).
9
After the 2012 amendment, hallucinogens were described as a substance listed
either in the Minnesota Rules or in “section 152.02, subdivision 2, clause (3),” a
subdivision and clause not then existing. Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 5a (2012).5