State of Minnesota v. Dean Aaron Anderson
[…] Stat. § 152.021, subd. 1. The subdivision identifies the ways that a drug seller becomes criminally liable for a first-degree drug offense. None of the other three numbered subparts has the syntactical difficulty we find in subpart 3. The four subparts are organized as a disjunctive list. And each subpart has two operative components. 9 The first component is a list of controlled-substance types. Each subpart includes the phrase “one or more mixtures.” The definition section of the chapter informs us that “mixture” here specifically means or includes “controlled substance.” See Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 9a (2008) (defining “mixture” as “a preparation, compound, previous mixture, or substance containing a controlled substance regardless of purity” (emphasis added)). Common knowledge informs us why the legislature calls a controlled substance a “mixture.”