State of Minnesota v. Dean Aaron Anderson
[…] This dovetails with our effort to decide whether the language is ambiguous. To decide whether a provision is ambiguous, we consider the provision within the context of the statute. Kachman v. Blosberg, 251 Minn. 224, 229, 87 N.W.2d 687, 692 (1958); see also Am. Family Ins. Grp. v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn. 2000) (“We are to read and construe a statute as a whole and must interpret each section in light of the surrounding sections to avoid conflicting interpretations.”). And we look to how the statute actually applies to inform us about its meaning. See Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (instructing courts to look at “the words of a law in their application to an existing situation”). Our assessment of Minnesota Statutes section 152.021, 8 subdivision 1, in context convinces us that the syntactically awkward subpart carries a clear and unambiguous meaning.