State of Minnesota v. Dean Aaron Anderson
[…] They seized four baggies of white pills in a nightstand drawer in Anderson’s bedroom. These baggies each appeared to contain the same number of pills as those Anderson sold to S.D. A forensic analyst at the Bureau of Criminal Apprehension tested the pills and confirmed that they were Percocet containing oxycodone. Police learned that Anderson had obtained the Percocet pills using his own prescription. Based on the three controlled buys, Isanti County charged Anderson with one count of first-degree sale of a controlled substance under Minnesota Statutes section 152.021, subdivision 1(3) (2008). That subdivision establishes that a person commits a first-degree controlled substance crime if on multiple occasions within a defined period he unlawfully sells “mixtures of a total weight of 50 grams or more containing amphetamine, phencyclidine, or hallucinogen or, if the controlled substance is packaged in dosage units, equaling 200 or more dosage units.” The state alleged in the complaint that, because Anderson had sold 450 pills containing the controlled substance oxycodone, which is packaged in dosage units (pills), Anderson committed a first-degree offense under the statute. 3 Anderson’s trial did not commence until May 2013. Anderson