State of Minnesota v. Dean Aaron Anderson
[…] We review insufficient-evidence claims by determining whether the evidence, viewed most favorably to the conviction, would allow the jury to reach the verdict that it did. State v. Hurd, 763 N.W.2d 17, 26 (Minn. 2009). But because Anderson rests his argument on the contention that the district court misinterpreted the statute, we consider the statutory interpretation question de novo. See State v. Garcia-Gutierrez, 844 N.W.2d 519, 521 (Minn. 2014). Of the four ways a person can commit a first-degree drug offense based on the sale of a controlled substance under section 152.021, the state accused Anderson of unlawfully selling “one or more mixtures of a total weight of 50 grams or more containing amphetamine, phencyclidine, or hallucinogen or, if the controlled substance is packaged in dosage units, equaling 200 or more dosage units.” Minn. Stat. § 152.021, subd. 1(3). Anderson sold pills containing oxycodone—an opiate and a Schedule II controlled substance. See Minn. Stat. § 152.02, subd. 3(1)(a) (2008). As an opiate, oxycodone is also classified as a “narcotic drug” under the controlled-substance statutes. Minn.