State of Minnesota v. Dean Aaron Anderson
[…] Most of the drugs listed are of the common illegal variety, and, as such, they are not customarily manufactured uniformly or packaged uniformly for sale. Not surprisingly therefore, the legislature chose product weight to quantify the drugs in each severity level, and it designated grams as the measurement unit. 10 So for each of the three offense levels, in every subpart, including subpart 3, the legislature provides the model for determining the offense level for each drug-sale crime: the specific type and the specific quantity of the controlled substance sold. See Minn. Stat. §§ 152.021, subd. 1, 152.022, subd. 1, 152.023, subd. 1 (2008). With this background we can more easily construe subpart 3 with its additional language. The additional language includes a conditional phrase and another descriptive gerund: “if the controlled substance is packaged in dosage units, equaling 200 or more dosage units.” Before turning to identify what the descriptive gerund phrase modifies, we consider one of its elements. The language adds a feature to the quantity component. Specifically, the additional language in subpart 3 introduces the term “dosage unit” as a quantifier instead of “grams.”