This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] him because it was not the law at the time of his 19861 and 2005 convictions;
(2) consideration of his 1986 offense to increase the conditional-release period violates
the ex post facto provisions of the federal and state constitutions; and (3) the district court
erred by denying him an evidentiary hearing on his rule 27 motion. We address each
argument in turn.
First, Whipple asserts that the sentencing statute in effect at the time of the 2005
offense does not, by its terms, permit imposition of a ten-year conditional-release period.
We disagree. Minn. Stat. § 609.109, subd. 7, states:
Notwithstanding the statutory maximum sentence otherwise
applicable to the offense or any provision of the Sentencing
Guidelines, when a court sentences a person to prison for a
violation of section 609.342, 609.343, 609.344, or 609.345,
the court shall provide that after the person has completed the
sentence imposed, the commissioner of corrections shall
place the person on conditional release. If the person was
convicted for a violation of section 609.342, 609.343,
609.344, or 609.345, the person shall be placed on conditional
release for five years, minus the time the person served on
1
Whipple references criminal-sexual-conduct convictions from 1976 and 1982 rather
than the 1986 conviction on which the district court relied. Because the 1986 conviction
is sufficient to support a ten-year conditional-release period under Minn. Stat. § 609.109,
we do not address the earlier convictions.
3
supervised release. If the person was convicted for a
violation of one of those sections after a previous sex offense
conviction as defined in subdivision 5, or sentenced under
subdivision 6 to a mandatory departure, the person shall be
placed on conditional release for ten years, minus the time
the person served on supervised release.
(Emphasis added.) Subdivision 5 defines “sex offense” as “a violation of sections
609.342 to 609.345 or any similar statute of the United States, this state, or any other
state.” Minn. Stat. § 609.109, subd. 5 (2004). The ten-year conditional-release period in