NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] make no specific reference to private contracting for those
rehabilitative services.
More generally, defendants rely on N.J.S.A. 30:8-16.4,
which provides for cooperation between the State and counties in
distinguishing between violent inmates and those non-violent
inmates that can be "dealt with more effectively in county
correctional facilities and programs." The statute makes
reference to a State "financial assistance program for the
(continued)
is authorized to appropriate and expend the
moneys necessary to carry out the purposes
of this act.
8
N.J.S.A. 30:8-16.2 provides:
It shall be lawful for any board of chosen
freeholders in this State to erect and
maintain as a part of its jail, workhouse or
penitentiary, a suitable building, buildings
or additions for the treatment, while
confined in such jail, workhouse or
penitentiary, of inmates having a history of
alcoholism; such board shall have power to
appropriate and expend the moneys necessary
in its judgment for such purpose.
18 A-4309-12T2
construction and renovation of county correctional facilities"
and to "viable alternatives to State confinement." N.J.S.A.
30:8-16.4.
These statutes do not expressly authorize contracting with
a private entity for the provision of substance abuse, rehabili-