NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] 16 A-4309-12T2
3. Does the subject matter reflect a need
for uniformity?
4. Is the state scheme so pervasive or
comprehensive that it precludes coexistence
of [local] regulation?
5. Does the [local action] stand "as an
obstacle to the accomplishment and execution
of the full purposes and objectives" of the
Legislature?
[Overlook Terrace Mgmt. Corp. v. Rent
Control Bd. of W. New York, 71 N.J. 451,
461-62 (1976) (internal citations omitted).]
Applying these tests, defendants dispute that the
Legislature intended to preempt the field of operating county
inmate facilities. They point to N.J.S.A. 30:8-16.17 and -16.28
7
N.J.S.A. 30:8-16.1 provides:
It shall be lawful for the board of chosen
freeholders of any county in this State to
establish and maintain facilities to provide
services for therapy for drug addicts or
users while confined to the jail, workhouse
or penitentiary of any such county. It
shall also be lawful for such board to
provide therapy for such drug addicts or
users after discharge from the jail,
workhouse or penitentiary. Such facilities