NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] 2
N.J.S.A. 30:8-17 provides: "Except as otherwise in this chapter
provided the sheriff of every county shall have the care,
custody and control of the county jail or jails and all
prisoners therein, and shall be responsible for the conduct of
any keeper appointed by him."
3
N.J.S.A. 30:8-19 provides: "It shall be lawful for the board of
chosen freeholders of any county in this state to assume and
thereafter to exercise the custody, rule, keeping and charge of
the county jails in their respective counties, and of the
prisoners therein . . . ."
4
N.J.S.A. 30:8-22 provides: "All persons committed to a county
jail which has been taken over by the board of chosen free-
holders . . . shall be delivered to the keeper or warden of such
jail and by him held in custody until discharged by due process
of law."
5
N.J.S.A. 30:8-23 provides: "the board of chosen freeholders
. . . shall prescribe rules and regulations for the management