NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] See N.J.S.A. 30:8-22.4 Plaintiffs
contend these statutory provisions direct that control and
custody of inmates "lies solely and exclusively with the County,
its designated Warden and no one else."
Defendants respond that N.J.S.A. 30:8-19 must be read in
conjunction with N.J.S.A. 30:8-235 and Article IV, section VII,
2
N.J.S.A. 30:8-17 provides: "Except as otherwise in this chapter
provided the sheriff of every county shall have the care,
custody and control of the county jail or jails and all
prisoners therein, and shall be responsible for the conduct of
any keeper appointed by him."
3
N.J.S.A. 30:8-19 provides: "It shall be lawful for the board of
chosen freeholders of any county in this state to assume and
thereafter to exercise the custody, rule, keeping and charge of
the county jails in their respective counties, and of the
prisoners therein . . . ."
4
N.J.S.A. 30:8-22 provides: "All persons committed to a county
jail which has been taken over by the board of chosen free-