MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] Thus,
the revenue stream received by the county for housing detainees committed by the
federal courts or courts of foreign jurisdictions was outside the scope of authority
of the Board of Corrections.
[¶47] The Court invokes 30-A M.R.S. § 924(3) (2012), which provided in
part that “[c]orrectional services funds may be expended only for corrections
services,”18 for the proposition that
16
The county jails were and are under no legal obligation to accept detainees from any jurisdiction
other than the State of Maine.
17
Title 34-A M.R.S. § 1803(1)(C) (2013) provided: “[T]he board is charged with the following
responsibilities and duties. . . . [e]stablish[ing] boarding rates for the coordinated correctional system,
except boarding rates for federal inmates.”
18
Section 924 governed unencumbered surplus funds remaining at the end of a fiscal year. It
provided, in part:
If not used for [designated higher priority] purposes, any remaining surplus funds may
not be expended but must be retained as working capital for the use and benefit of the