Somerset County v. Department of Corrections
[…] . Title 34-A M.R.S. § 1805(3) (2013) designated sources of funds for the Investment Fund. It did not provide for boarding fees to be incorporated into the fund. Title 34-A M.R.S.'§§ 1801-1807 were repealed by P.L. 2015, ch. 335, § 27 (emergency, effective July 12, 20Í5).

. The county jails were and are under no legal obligation to accept detainees from any jurisdiction other than the State of Maine.

. Tide 34-A M.R.S. § 1803(1)(C) (2013) provided: “[Tjhe board is charged with the following responsibilities and duties .... [e]stablish[ing] boarding rates for the coordinated correctional system, except boarding rates for federal inmates.” . .

.Section 924 governed unencumbered surplus funds'remaining at the end of a fiscal year. It provided, in part:'