Somerset County v. Department of Corrections
[…] Correctional services funds may be expended only for corrections services. , .

30-A M.R.S. § 924(3) (2012). Neither section 924, nor any portion of former title. 34-A, chapter 1, subchapter 5 defined "correctional services funds.” , <

. The Court opines that the Board had authority over funding sources as well as expenditures. Court’s Opinion ¶ 32. I respectfully disagree. Section 1803(1)(A) provided that the Board’s authority was limited to the following action: "Review, amend if necessary and adopt the correctional services expenditures in each county budget under Title 30-A, section 710." 34-A M.R.S. § 1803(1)(A) (2013) (emphasis added).

. Paradis v.