below.” D’Ambrosio v. D’Ambrosio, 45 Va. App. 323, 335, 610 S.E.2d 876, 882 (2005)
[…] This appeal followed.
ANALYSIS
Father argues that there was no evidence to support the circuit court’s custody and
visitation rulings.
“In matters of custody, visitation, and related child care issues, the court’s paramount
concern is always the best interests of the child.” Farley v. Farley, 9 Va. App. 326, 327-28, 387
S.E.2d 794, 795 (1990).
-2-
“As long as evidence in the record supports the trial court’s ruling and the trial court has
not abused its discretion, its ruling must be affirmed on appeal.” Brown v. Brown, 30 Va. App.
532, 538, 518 S.E.2d 336, 338 (1999).
Code § 20-124.2(B) states:
In determining custody, the court shall give primary consideration
to the best interests of the child. The court shall assure minor
children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents,
when appropriate, and encourage parents to share in the
responsibilities of rearing their children. . . . The court may award
joint custody or sole custody.
(Emphasis added.)
Father argues that the circuit court erred by not assuring that the child had “frequent and
continuing contact” with him, as prescribed by Code § 20-124.2, because the circuit court denied