below.” D’Ambrosio v. D’Ambrosio, 45 Va. App. 323, 335, 610 S.E.2d 876, 882 (2005)
[…] continuing contact” with him, as prescribed by Code § 20-124.2, because the circuit court denied
him having any visitation with the child. Assuming without deciding that father preserved this
argument, Code § 20-124.2 explains that a child shall have contact with both parents “when
appropriate.” In this case, the circuit court held that it was not appropriate for father to have
contact with the child.
A court “shall consider” the factors in Code § 20-124.3 to determine the “best interests of
a child” for custody or visitation. Code § 20-124.3. The record reflects that the circuit court
reviewed the Code § 20-124.3 factors. The circuit court was especially concerned about the third
factor, which focuses on “[t]he relationship existing between each parent and each child, giving
due consideration to the positive involvement with the child’s life, the ability to accurately assess
and meet the emotional, intellectual and physical needs of the child.” The circuit court
referenced father’s behavior during the child’s therapy session and his refusal to return her
uniform and bamboo sword for her martial arts class because she did not “deserve to have them.”