Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] brother that led to his hospitalization for mental health reasons and his assaults upon
members of the hospital staff—was related to his mental illness.
We disagree that the trial court abused its discretion in concluding that Klug’s prior
violent conduct was an aggravating factor at sentencing. While Klug did not have prior
convictions—and thus his prior conduct was perhaps not properly labelled criminal history
6
under our sentencing statutes2—the statutory provision of aggravating and mitigating
factors is not exclusive to those itemized by the legislature. See I.C. 35-38-1-7.1(c)
(providing that the statutory criteria listed as aggravating and mitigating factors “do not
limit the matters that the court may consider in determining the sentence”). Klug was
aware of his prior history of violent conduct, and declined to comply with medical orders,
including the use of prescribed medication, that might have alleviated these conditions.
Even if the trial court had abused its discretion in its assessment of aggravating and