Gauche, J. v. Walsh, J.
[…] Appellant claims that aggregation of his two ten to 20-year sentences under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9757, as subsequently discussed by Abraham v. Department of Corrections, 615 A.2d 814 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1992), constitutes an ex post facto violation. The Fourteenth Amendment of the Federal Constitution states, “[n]o State shall ... deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection -5- J-S62025-14 of the laws.” XIV, § 1. The Federal Constitution also prohibits the several States from “pass[ing] any ... ex post facto Law[.]” U.S. Const. Article I, § 10. Likewise, Article I, Section 17 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states that “[n]o ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed.” Pa. Const. Art.