Armstrong v. Archuleta
[…] OPM has authority to issue regulations that govern classifications, which it has done, and individual agencies apply those regulations in deciding which employees are entitled to overtime pay, which Plaintiffs’ employing agencies did. OPM’s cites to Baca v. United States, 29 Fed. Cl. 354 (Fed. Cl. 1993) and Zumerling v. Devine, 769 F.2d 745 (Fed. Cir. 1985) do not alter this analysis, as they only reflect OPM’s rulemaking authority. Curiously, OPM never addresses FLSA §§ 204(f) and 216, which specifically authorize public employees to file lawsuits in court without prior administrative exhaustion. The FLSA authorizes OPM “to administer the provisions of this chapter with respect to any individual employed by the United States [with certain irrelevant exceptions]. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to affect the right of an employee to bring an action for unpaid minimum wages, or unpaid overtime compensation, and liquidated damages under section 216(b) of this title.” 29 U.S.C. § 204(f). (emphasis added).