Statute of Limitations and Settlement of Equal Credit
[…] against a government creditor before filing suit in court. Nor has the FTC, which
has administrative enforcement responsibility for claims against the USDA,
indicated in its regulations that exhaustion of an administrative process is required.
USDA has suggested that 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e) (1994) may require an ECOA
claimant to exhaust administrative procedures before filing suit against the Sec
retary or the Department of Agriculture, and, accordingly, that the statute of limita
tions should be tolled pending resolution of the administrative process. Enacted
in 1994, § 6912(e) states:
Notwithstanding any other provision o f law, a person shall exhaust
all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary
or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court
o f competent jurisdiction against—
(1) the Secretary;
(2) the Department; or
(3) an agency, office, officer, or employee o f the Depart
ment.
Id .10 USDA has promulgated regulations prohibiting discrimination in the adminis
tration of USDA programs and facilities. 7 C.F.R. pt. 15, subpt. B (1997). Under
§ 15.52(b) o f those regulations, a person “ may” file a written complaint of