NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] within the defendant's profession. In a similar vein, an AOM is
not required when a plaintiff's allegations against a
professional are based upon "common knowledge" and do not
require proof of a deviation from a professional standard of
care. Triarsi v. BSC Grp. Servs., L.L.C., 422 N.J. Super. 104,
116-17 (App. Div. 2011).
2.
A second exception to the general need for an AOM from a
like-licensed professional arises when a plaintiff's claims
against the professional do not sound in malpractice or
negligence but instead rest on other discrete theories of
liability.12 N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 only requires an AOM in civil
actions "for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or
property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or
negligence by a licensed person in his profession or
occupation[.]" (Emphasis added). See also Ryan, supra, 203
N.J. at 50-51.
Hence, if a licensed professional deliberately hurts a
client or patient in an office fistfight, or purposefully
12
For instance, breach of contract claims may not require an
AOM. Couri v. Gardner, 173 N.J. 328, 334-41 (2002).