Frederick O. Edwards v. State of Tennessee
[…] Next, the Petitioner points us to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(d), which states that “[s]entences shall be ordered to run concurrently if the criteria noted in subsection (b) are not met, unless consecutive sentences are specifically required by statute or the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure.” Subsection (b)(6) states that “[t]he court may order sentences to run consecutively if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that . . . [t]he defendant is sentenced for an offense committed while on probation.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b) (emphasis added).